Cookie and Privacy Policy


This website is maintained by the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform. The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer. (For example, when providing feedback or asking a question). Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose you provide it.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.).
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used
  • Other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal details when requesting a form or providing feedback

What we use the information for

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Open Data Privacy Policy

In order to comply with Data Protection law, datasets containing personal data linked to this website must be published in an appropriately aggregated and anonymised form, such that they do not contain personal data of any identified or identifiable individual.  The publisher of the dataset is responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection law.  If you are concerned that personal data may inadvertently have been published as part of a dataset linked to this website, you should contact the publisher of that dataset, and also inform the Department using the contact form so that the dataset can be delinked pending further notification from the publisher.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Cookies in a number of places on this website. When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, a cookie will be set which records your preference.

Cookie Table

Category Cookie Name Provider Type Expiry
tracking _ga data.gov.ie (Google Analytics) HTTP 2 years
tracking _gat data.gov.ie (Google Analytics) HTTP Session
tracking _gid data.gov.ie (Google Analytics) HTTP Session
marketing collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session
analytical GPS youtube.com HTTP Session
marketing r/collect doubleclick.net (Google) Pixel Session
functional VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com HTTP 179 days
analytical YSC youtube.com HTTP Session
functional accept-cookie-policy data.gov.ie HTTP 100 days
session ckan data.gov.ie

HTTP

Session
security auth_tkt data.gov.ie HTTP 2 years
functional CX_# Surveymonkey.com HTTP 1 year
functional ep201 Surveymonkey.com HTTP 1 hour
Performance ep202 Surveymonkey.com HTTP

3 months

functional smcx_416370_last_shown_at data.gov.ie (Survey Monkey) HTTP Session

 

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of may not work correctly.

Further Information or to make a request

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at opendata@per.gov.ie 

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34).
Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.